Privacy Policy & Terms

Last updated 30th April 2018

Mindshop International Pty Ltd (Mindshop) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and developing technology that provides you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Mindshop family of Web sites and governs data collection and usage. By using the Mindshop website and Mindshop Online, you consent to the data practices described in this statement, outlining our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

Privacy Principles

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au. Our strong commitment to data privacy and protection means we have also taken all reasonable steps to ensure we comply with all General Data Protection Regulation (GDRP) requirements.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing (primary purpose). We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. Mindshop keeps track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit within Mindshop, in order to determine what Mindshop services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customised content to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When you are registered as a user of the Mindshop Online Platform (Service) you will be asked to provide information about yourself including your name, organisation, address and email details. We may also collect usage information when you use the Service to produce reports, statistics and analytics. This information will only be used to provide our core services to you or communicate updates to those services and are never sold to 3rd parties.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Mindshop. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by Mindshop for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of Mindshop Online and Mindshop’s Website.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Mindshop’s public discussion forum, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: Mindshop does not read or have direct access to any of your private online communications submitted via action posts, replies, training modules or notes that are submitted securely to your allocated coach or shared with other users by you.

Mindshop encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from Mindshop so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. Mindshop is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of the Mindshop family of Web sites.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only: (a) for the primary purpose for which it was obtained; (b) for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose; or (c) with your consent; (d) or where required or authorised by law.

  • Cookies

“Cookies” are small text files that are placed on your browser when you access our Service. Cookies are required to use the Service and are used in the following ways: (a) To keep a browser session open after a user logs in; (b) When enabled ‘Remember Me’ on the login page a cookie is stored to allow the user to pre-populate their username (typically their email address). This cookie is removed after a period of 120 days from the user’s browser. These cookies contain no personal information, although users are advised not to enable ‘Remember Me’ when using a public device or browser where privacy is a concern.

  • Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

  • Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following: (a) Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; (b) Where required or authorised by law.

When using our Artificial Intelligence powered search engine “AskMindshop” any details entered into the bot are transmitted to a third-party provider for the purpose of providing the Service. All data submitted to third parties is protected using SSL technology.

Your Personal Information is stored securely in a third-party Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system that states in its privacy policies that it abides by the same strict data protection and privacy policies as Mindshop.

Mindshop Web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Mindshop or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Mindshop; and (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Mindshop, or the public.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Mindshop secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

We use a cloud-based server infrastructure hosted on the Amazon EC2 and Microsoft Azure platforms located on the Australian and UK regions. Data stored on our cloud servers is locally encrypted and use SSL security certificates so all data transferred between your browser and our servers is encrypted. Your browser must support the encryption security used in the connection with our servers. Please see https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/support/legal/ and https://aws.amazon.com/agreement/ for specific policies on our cloud-based infrastructure platform. EU based advisors and users please note that your data will be backed up securely outside of the EU.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years. Your data may also be permanently deleted by us after you stop paying to use the Service, or upon request.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Mindshop will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information. We have access to and may use the information we collect in the Service for the purpose of billing, support, usage monitoring and service performance as well as for other internal purposes.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Changes to this Statement

Mindshop reserves the right to change or alter this privacy policy at any time. Mindshop encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Mindshop is protecting your Personal information.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

Mindshop welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Mindshop has not adhered to this Statement, or if you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

 

Privacy Officer

Level 4, 25 Claremont St, South Yarra VIC 3141, Australia

help@mindshop.com

Telephone +61 3 8807 0163